Privacy Policy
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the visitors / customers (“users” / “you”) of ‘Cosmo Speciality Chemicals Private Limited who for the purpose of surfing the website, inquire and gain knowledge about the products and Cosmo Speciality Chemicals Private Limited as a Company. Cosmo Speciality Chemicals Private Limited is in the business of sale of speciality chemicals, textile additives and polymer resins as detailed on its Web Site www.cosmochem.in (referred as “Platform”) and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users.

This Privacy Policy helps to explain Cosmo Speciality Chemicals Private Limited’s data protection practices and related information. It is hereby explained that the data collected by us and its impact on you.  It further explains the steps Cosmo Speciality Chemicals Private Limited take to protect your privacy and giving you the control over who you communicate with for our Products.

When we say “Cosmo Speciality Chemicals Private Limited”, “CSCPL”, “our,” “we,” or “us” we’re referring to all the products and services offered through our Platform. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all our services, features, software, Platform (together referred as “Services”) running under the tradename of www.cosmochem.in or unless specified otherwise provided.

This policy discloses the information gathering process and the privacy and dissemination practices followed by us for our Services. CSCPL has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your personal information / privacy.

We have adopted the following practices in order to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information to the best of our ability.

  1. Introduction

This policy details our commitment to protect the privacy of users who visit our Platform and register to use our Platform and/or to purchase products from our Platform.          

  1. Scope

In this Policy, personal information means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, and online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity). The use of information collected through our Platform shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Service / delivery of the products as ordered by the users and for the purposes as detailed under Clause 4 of this Privacy Policy.

Our Platform may contain links to other websites and mobile apps and the information practices and the content of such other websites and apps are governed by the privacy statements of such other websites and apps. We suggest you to review the privacy statements of any such other websites and apps to understand their information practices before making use of the other websites and/or mobile apps.

This Policy includes Account Information, as defined under Section 3 of this policy, and other information we collect in connection with your registration or authentication process for our Services as mentioned hereinunder, security and privacy practices, including how we protect, collect, and use electronic data, text, messages, communications or other materials submitted to and stored within the Platform by you (“Service Data”).

  1. Information Gathered by Us

The Platform gathers the information including the following:

  1. Information you submit: In order to inquire about the products or CSCPL and purchase of products, you provide the following information:
    1. While placing an order, you share with us your personal details, such as name, contact number, address and email address etc.
    2. When you avail for online payment method, you provide us or our payment service provider with information, such as your debit or credit card number or UPI or other details of your bank account etc.
    3. Testimonials submitted by you.
  1. Information not directly submitted by the you: Such information is as follow:
    1. User Activity: We collect information about your activity on our Services, such as date and time you logged in, features you've been using, searches, clicks and pages visited by you.
    2. Device Information: We collect information from and about the device(s) such as IP address, device ID and type, device-specification and apps settings, app error reports, browser type and version, operating system, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.
    3. SMS Permission: We might need SMS permission for authenticating transactions via OTP, sent by the Payment Gateway. 
  1. Usage of Information Collected by Us

We use the information collected in the following ways:

  1. We use the information submitted by you to provide you with information about the products and CSCPL in accordance with your query including registering you for our Services, verifying your identity and authority to use our service and to otherwise enable you to use our Platform, our services and purchase products.
  2. Manage your account.
  • Provide you with customer support and respond to your queries.
  1. For internal record-keeping of purchases.
  2. Conduct research and analysis about your use of our product for providing better services.
  3. To periodically send promotional messages and emails regarding our services, products offered by us, special offers or other information about CSCPL that we might think you may find interesting.
  • Communicate with you by email, phone about products etc. to deliver you products or information you have requested.
  1. With Whom we Share your Information

Except where you are expressly informed on the Platform or as described hereunder, we do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal information.

  1. With our service providers and partners: We may use third party service providers to provide Platform development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information. All of our service providers and partners agree to strict confidentiality obligations.
  2. With law enforcement agencies: We will disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, other members interest and protection and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Platform.
  3. Access or Control your Information

You have been provided with tools to manage your information. You have the rights to access, rectify, update information that you provided to us by visiting our site or the app. You have the following rights:

  1. Reviewing your information: CSCPL gives you the right to review and edit the personal information from our Platform.
  2. If you believe that the information, we hold about you, are no longer entitled to use it and you want to delete or object to its processing, please contact us on the details provided below. Please note, however, we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations and applicable territorial laws.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent from processing your personal information. Please note that by withdrawing your consent means, its deletion of your profile and we won't be able to provide further service to you.
  1. Steps taken by us to Secure your Information

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. All your information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. If you have any questions about the security at our Platform, please email us on the email id mentioned below.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others. When our registration/order process asks you to enter sensitive information, such information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry.

  1. Information kept by us

We keep your personal information only as long as you use the Platform, other modes to connect with us and also as permitted/required by applicable law. In practice, we delete or anonymize your information upon deletion of your account, unless the same is required for to comply with legal obligations, fraud prevention, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Platform or our users, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Platform. We retain information for better services, and we only use the information to analyze about the use of our services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

  1. Cookies and other Tracking Technology

We and our authorized partners may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Platform, and other information regarding your interactions with our Platform.

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Platform or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may also use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Platform and other sites in order to suggest advertisements based upon your browsing activities and interests.

Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used on our Platform or in email or other electronic communications we send to you. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our Platform, understanding usage and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our third-party service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter password more frequently

  1. Changes to our Policy

We retain the right to alter/modify Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised policy on the Platform. We at all times reserve the right to do so without giving you any prior intimation. You hereby forgo all your rights to be intimated in case of any change/alteration in this Privacy Policy and if you continue to use the Platform it is indicative of your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. You must therefore verify the Platform regularly for revisions and modifications that come posted online by clicking on the appropriate link. You will find a listing of all changes and their corresponding 'Effective Dates' as well. 

  1. Your Consent

By using Platform and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy

  1. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Shivanki Aggarwal

Designation: Grievance Officer

Email ID: grievance@cosmochem.in

Phone Number: +91 11 49494949

Address: 1008, DLF Tower - A, Jasola District Centre, New Delhi - 110025, INDIA

Time: 10a.m - 6p.m

Privacy Policy
Request a sample for SEND ENQUIRY
Request a brochure for SEND ENQUIRY
© Copyright Cosmo Speciality Chemicals. All Rights Reserved